1. Who Traveled the Furthest?

          - 1999 winner Cheryl (Hirst) Robinson - Sultan,  WA
          - 2009 winner Terri (Levins) Rivero - Kapolei,  HI 4,478 miles!!!

2.  Who got Married the Soonest?

          - 1999 winner Estelle (Gonzales) Burkhart
          - 2009 winner Amy (Clark) Stansberry

3.  Who has the Oldest Child?

          - 1999 winner Ellen (Koon) Carr
          - 2009 winner Amy (Clark) Stansberry

4.  Who hast the Most Kids?

          - 1999 winner Nancy (Weeks) Taylor - 3 kids
          - 2009 winner Steven Smith - 5 kids

5.  Winning Golf Team

          - 1999 winning golf team - Susan Hyde, Lee Burkhart (class of 87) & 2 spouses/sig. others - Mark Uyak & John Cheek - Centennial Golf Course.

          - 1999 Closest to the pin winner - Wes Thomas 17th Hole - 15ft.
          - 1999 Longest Drive Winner - Andy Minge 8th Hole - 325 yards.

          - Other teams included (Chris Corwin, Andy Minge, James Woody & Bret Wilson), (Jeff Krupp, Cameron Sexton, Shane Howard & Gary Hopwood), (Wesley Thomas, Kevin Kryter, Chris Whitson & John Powers), (Edward Dunbar, Jason Vowell, Shawn Vickery & Brian Story) & (Brad Martin, Brian Quinley, Mike Rhyne & Jeremy Biggs) - Sheryl Ramsey.

          - 2009 winning golf team - Chris Corwin hmm, Greg Howell, Bryan Raths & James Woody - Oak Ridge Country Club

          - 2009 Closest to the pin winner - Greg Howell #3  
          - 2009 Longest Drive Winner - Shane Howard #6

          - Other Teams (Kevin Kryter, Wesley Thomas,John Powers & wife Karen), (Neil Cutshaw, Edward Dunbar, David Frazier, Brandon Howard (Shane Howard's brother), (Shane Howard, Chris Whitson, Lee Burkhart (class of 87) & Mike Blalock (Melissa Henry's Husband).


6.  Recognitions - Athletics - 1989

          - Under the "Friday Night Lights", the Wildcats won 12 straight games to open the football season and won the Region; Ranked #1 in the state and nationally before being upset in the quarter finals.

          - The girl's state championship swim team, and the boy's swim team that won every meet they entered including the KISL championship.

          - The boys basketball team that won a school record 33 games; Ranked #1 in the state and nationally by USA Today.

          - 1989 AAA Mr. Basketball State of TN - Darryl Miller

          - The girls basketball team that finished 2nd in the state after winning the championship our junior year, finishing 3rd in the country.

          - The men's and women's cross country team, that came in first and second in the Region, respectively.


7.  Recognitions - Academics  - 1989

          - 11 National Merit Semi-Finalists -  Jason Altom, Scott Ashwood, Kristin Berry, Jason Campbell, Erik Marland, Avi Mazumdar, Megumi Murakami, Manya Raman, Ranjan Srivastava, Chris Vitek and Walker White.

          - Over 50 members of National Honer Society


8.  Special Recognition - Mindy Gehrs - 2009

          - She began swimming at age seven and was a member of two junior national teams and two national teams.

          - Four-time Tennessee state champion

          - In 1998, Gehrs was inducted into the Oak Ridge Sports Hall of Fame.

          - Competing for Michigan from 1990-1993, she received 11 All-American honors in five events and won 13 Big Ten championships and the 1993 NCAA championship in the 400-meter individual medley.

          - In 1992, Gehrs was named the Big Ten Women's Swimmer of the Year and received the Big Ten High Point Swimmer award after scoring a perfect 60 points with first-place finishes in: (a) the 200-meter individual medley with a time of 2:00.85, (b) the 400-meter individual medley with a time of 4:14.39, and (c) the 200-meter butterfly with a tme of 1:59.52.  All three of her times were University of Michigan school records, and her time in the 200-meter individual medley was also a Big Ten Conference record.

          - 1993, she was named the NCAA Woman of the Year.  Gehrs also received honors for her academic accomplishments, including three Academic All-Big Ten awards and the 1993 Big Ten Conference Medal of Honor for combined excellence in academics and athletics.

          - In January 2009, she was inducted into the University of Michigan Athletic Hall of Fame.

          - The best swimmer to ever part the waters of the Atomic City.


9.  Special Recognition - Mike Caldwell - 2009

          - Joined the Eagles coaching staff in 2008 as the team's defensive quality control coach.  In this role, Caldwell's primary duties are breaking down game tapes and tendencies of the offense of upcoming opponents, coordinating the offensive scout team during practice, and assisting linebackers coach Bill Shuey with that position.

          - Served as an intern coach during the Eagles 2007 training camp, working with the team's linebackers.

          - Enjoyed an 11-year NFL career as a linebacker with Cleveland (1993-95), Baltimore (1996), Arizona (1997), Philadelphia (1998-2001), Chicago (2002), and Carolina (2003) a team that made it to the Super Bowl.

          - Played in 159 career regular season games and posted 14.5 sacks and eight interceptions, while proving to be a top special teams performer.

          - Voted by his teammates as the Eagles special teams most valuable player in 1998.

          - "One of the smartest football players I've ever coached" - Andy Reid - Head football coach - Philadelphia Eagles.

          - Played collegiately at Middle Tennessee State before becoming a
third round, 83rd pick overall of the Cleveland Browns.

          - Earned his degree in business administration.

          - 2004 Inducted to Oak Ridge's Sports Hall of Fame.